Royal Hawaiian Sandalwood Oil

The essential oil of Royal Hawaiian Sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from dead and dying sandalwood.

The health benefits of sandalwood oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, emollient, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, memory booster, hypotensive, and sedative. Anyone utilizing the oil as a theraputic must be well versed in the use of essential oils. A good source is “Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals-, 2e“, sold by Amazon.com.

Sandalwood oil, hydrosol and the paste of sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous commercial products including air fresheners, soaps, perfumes, lotions, mouth fresheners, incense, skin treatments and medicines.

Sandalwood has a reserved place of dignity in the world. In the Hindu and Buddhist religions it is considered holy and indispensable in all religious and social ceremonies.

Order Hawaiian Sandalwood Oil and Hydrosol

 

Back to Top